Programme

Tue, 15 May

Theme: Exploring the Environment

 First half of the day             

Arrival of participants, registration

3 p.m. – 6 p.m.                     

Events by Forum Members

Public Participation in the Radioactive and Communal Waste Management

Venue: Za Zemyata (24, Krastyo Sarafov St., 1164 Sofia)

EU-Russia Legal Dialogue Networking Meeting

Venue: Centre for the Study of Democracy
(5, Alexander Zhendov St., 1113 Sofia)

4 p.m. – 6 p.m. 

Site Visits

Citizen Participation Forum (3, Hristo Belchev St., 1000 Sofia)

Red House (15, Ljuben Karavelov St., 1142 Sofia)  

In parallel           

Ad-hoc Sessions of Working (Expert) Groups & new initiatives / Board Meeting

 7 p.m. – 8.30 p.m.               

Public Event

Going Hand in Hand? Energy and Corruption in the EU and Russia

Venue: Red House (15, Ljuben Karavelov St., 1142 Sofia)

Speakers:

Daniel Kaddik, Friedrich Naumann Foundation for Freedom (Bulgaria)
Anastasia Kirilenko
, Independent Journalist, Forum Fighting Transborder Corruption Expert Group (Russia/France)
Mikhail Krutikhin, RusEnergy (Moscow, Russia)
Martin Vladimirov, Centre for the Study of Democracy (Bulgaria)
Moderation:
Harry Hummel, Netherlands Helsinki Committee / Forum Board Member (Netherlands)

 

Wed, 16 May

 Theme:  Values We Share

 Venue: Park Hotel Moskva (25, Nezabravka St., 1142 Sofia)

8.30 a.m. – 9.30 a.m.

Registration

9.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.          

Welcome Session

Introductory remarks. Presentation of the agenda.

Keynote Speeches:

Raimondo Bussi, Service for Foreign Policy Instruments, European Commission
Marcelina Zawisza, civic activist, Co-Founder of the “Razem“ Party, Co-Organiser of the “Black Protest“ (Poland)

Moderation: Ralph du Long, Forum Board Co-Chair (Netherlands)

10.30 a.m. – 12 p.m.             

Panel Discussion 1

Bridging the Gap: Bulgaria and Its First Decade in the European Union

Speakers:

Toma Belev, “For the Nature” Coalition
Jordan Karabinov, Anticorruption Fund
Mariana Katzarova
, Society for Justice Foundation / RAW in WAR
Irina Nedeva
, Association of European Journalists – Bulgaria

Moderation:

Ksenia Vakhrusheva, BELLONA / Forum Board Member (St. Petersburg, Russia)

12 p.m. – 12.30 p.m.             Break

12.30 p.m. – 2 p.m.               Panel Discussion 2

Which Way to Go? Civil Society in Today’s Russia

Inputs:

Alexander Kolotov, Plotina.Net (Krasnoyarsk, Russia)
Alexei Kozlov
, SOLIDARUS / Forum Board Member (Germany)
Evgenia Verba, Sluzhenie Association (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia)
Natalia Zviagina
, International Youth Human Rights Movement (Voronezh, Russia)

General Discussion

Comment by Viacheslav Bakhmin, Moscow Helsinki Group / Committee of Civic Initiatives (Moscow, Russia)

Moderation:
Pavel Andreev, 7×7 (Syktyvkar, Russia)

2 p.m. – 3 p.m.                     

Lunch

3 p.m. – 4.30 p.m.                

Project Fair

Forum Highlights

Presentation of Forum projects

Moderation:

Élise Daniaud, Forum Secretariat (Germany)

4.30 p.m. – 5 p.m.                

Networking Break: Mingling Internal and External Audiences

(**CSF members and supporters only**)

5 p.m. – 6.30 p.m.                

Parallel Sessions of Working (Expert) Groups & New Initiatives

6.30 p.m. – 7 p.m.                

Outlook Day 2
Introduction to the Voting Package

Speaker:

Yuri Dzhibladze, Centre for Development of Democracy and Human Rights / Forum Board Member (Moscow, Russia)

(**Open to the public**)

8 p.m. – 10 p.m.                   

Reception

Venue: COSMOS Coworking Camp
(3, Angel Kanchev St., 1000 Sofia)

Speakers:
Sven-Olov Carlsson, EU Delegation to the Russian Federation
Mikhail Fedotov
, Presidential Council for Civil Society and Human Rights (Moscow, Russia)

Moderation:
Sergei Tereshenkov, Forum Secretariat (Germany)

 

Thu, 17 May

Theme: Partnerships within and beyond the Forum

 Venue: Park Hotel Moskva (25, Nezabravka St., 1142 Sofia)

(**CSF members and supporters only**)

 8.30 a.m. – 9.30 a.m.            

Morning Briefing
Q & A on the Forum Financial Report with Milda Bagdonaitė and Anna Sevortian, Forum Secretariat (Germany), Ksenia Vakhrusheva, BELLONA / Forum Board Member (Russia)

9.30 a.m. – 9.45 a.m.            

Forum at DRA / German-Russian Exchange (2014-2017)

Speakers:

Harry Hummel, Netherlands Helsinki Committee / Forum Board Member (Netherlands)

9.45 a.m. – 11 a.m.               

Plenary Session 1

Annual Report 2017 Speakers:

Yuri Dzhibladze, Centre for Development of Democracy and Human Rights / Forum Board Member (Moscow, Russia)
Anna Sevortian, Forum Secretariat (Germany)

Moderation:
Anna Skvortsova, NGO Development Centre / Forum Board Member (St. Petersburg, Russia)

11 a.m – 11.30 a.m.              

Break

11.30 a.m – 12.30 p.m.          Plenary Session 2
Moving Forward: Forum Re-Launch in 2018

Speakers:

Harry Hummel, Netherlands Helsinki Committee / Forum Board Member (Netherlands)
Łukasz Wenerski, Forum Board Co-Chair (Poland)

Moderation:
Elena Belokurova, German-Russian Exchange / Forum Board Member (St. Petersburg, Russia)

12.30pm – 1.30pm               

Presentation of Candidates for the Board

Moderation:

Grigori Melkoniants, GOLOS (Moscow, Russia)

1.30 p.m. – 2.30 p.m.           

Lunch

2.30 p.m. – 4.30 p.m.           

Sessions of Working (Expert) Groups & New Initiatives
(Break Included)

(**grab a drink before the next session**)

4.30 p.m. – 6.30 p.m.           

Plenary Session 3

Voting

Organisers:

Grigori Melkoniants, GOLOS (Moscow, Russia)
Krzysztof Mrozek, Stefan Batory Foundation (Poland)

Moderation:

Natalia Taubina, Public Verdict Foundation / Forum Board Member (Moscow, Russia)

6.30 p.m. – 7.30 p.m.           

Dinner

(**Open to the public**)

8 p.m. – 9.30 p.m.               

Public Event

EU-Russia State of Civil Society Report: Challenges and Innovations

Venue: +tova (30, Marin Drinov St., 1504 Sofia)

Speakers:

Pavel Antonov, BlueLink Foundation (Bulgaria)
Ieva Petronytė-Urbonavičienė, Civil Society Institute (Lithuania)
Simone Poledrini
, University of Perugia (Italy)
Yulia Skokova, Higher School of Economics (St. Petersburg, Russia)
Pamala Wiepking
, Rotterdam School of Management (Netherlands)

Moderation:
Kristina Smolijaninovaitė, Forum Secretariat (Germany)

10 p.m. – 11 p.m.

Secretariat’s Open Doors’ Night

 

Fri, 18 May

Theme:  Forming Our Strategy Together

Venue: Park Hotel Moskva (25, Nezabravka St., 1142 Sofia)

 (**CSF members and supporters only**)

9.30 a.m. – 1.30 p.m.            

Strategy Sessions

Introduction                                     

Strategy Session 1
Group Discussions “Dreaming and Planning”

Strategy Session 2
Group Discussions “Shaping Programmes and Projects”

Moderation:

Igor Ovchinnikov, Golubka Training Centre (Moscow, Russia)
Sebastian Wehrsig, MitOst Association (Berlin, Germany)

1.30 p.m. – 2 p.m.                

Wrap-up of the General Assembly

Closing remarks. End of the Assembly

Moderation:

Łukasz Wenerski, Forum Board Co-Chair (Poland)

2 p.m. – 3 p.m.                     

Lunch

Departures

Download our programme as a PDF: